PRIVACY POLICY



1.We respect your privacy

1.1. CleanWee Cleaning Services respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
1.2. This policy shows how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
2. Collection of personal information

2.1. CleanWee Cleaning Services will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2 When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for our Australian Operation Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.
The personal information we collect from you is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions. We may collect the following types of personal information from you:
  • Name;
  • Residential or business address;
  • Email address;
  • Post code;
  • Gender;
  • Age and date of birth;
  • Signature;
  • Telephone number;
  • Proof of identity, such as your drivers’ license or passport number;
  • Information about cleaning services you have ordered
  • Information from enquiries you have made
  • Information about your legal needs
  • Communication between us
  • Credit card information
  • Other information relevant to client interviews and/or promotions and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.
2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.


3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. CleanWee Cleaning services collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
4. Use your personal information

4.1. Personal information is only collected in situations where you have consented; where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where the disclosure of personal information is required for the fulfilment of your contract with CleanWee Cleaning services. Please consult our terms and conditions for further information on the contractual obligations between users and CleanWee Cleaning Services.
4.2. CleanWee Cleaning Services may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of CleanWee Cleaning Services, its customers or third parties.
5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. We will ensure that third parties have stringent safeguards when handling your personal information.
5.6. Personal information is only disclosed to third parties in situations where you have consented to the transfer, where there is a legitimate interest to disclose the information and; where you are contracted to provide this personal information.
6. Security of your personal information

6.1 CleanWee Cleaning Services is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.
6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at cleanweecs@gmail.com
8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ‘CleanWee Cleaning Services, 50/125 Orchard Road, Richlands, QLD, 4077 We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
10. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyze how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11. How to Contact Us

11.1. Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions relating to this Policy, please contact us by emailing cleanweecs@gmail.com.
GET A QUOTE